WORKSHOPS & TUTORIALS SCHEDULE

Monday, June 24, 2019
8:15 – 9:00 AM
Breakfast (Foyers)
8:30 - 11:00 AM
Tutorial 1 — Contract theory: A new frontier for AGT (Starts at 9am)
Location: 101A
Paul Duetting, Inbal Talgam-Cohen

Tutorial 2 — Behavioral Economics and Imperfect Rationality
Location: 101B
Shengwu Li

Tutorial 3 — Taming Deep Learning with Game Theory
Location: 101C
Yaron Singer, Vasilis Syrgkanis

Mentoring Workshop
Location: 102A
organized by Ariel Procaccia, Daniela Saban and Matt Weinberg

11:00 – 11:20 AM
Coffee Break (Foyers)
11:20 AM – 12:20 PM
FCRC Keynote Session (Symphony Hall, immediately south of Convention Center)
James E. Smith, University of Wisconsin-Madison
12:30 – 2:00 PM
Lunch (301)
2:00 – 6:00 PM
Tutorial 4 — Backpressure: A Network Control Approach to Running Marketplaces
Location: (101A)
Yash Kanoria

Tutorial 5 — Recent Advances in Fair Resource Allocation
Location: (101B)
Nisarg Shah and Rupert Freeman

Tutorial 6 — New Frontiers of Automated Mechanism Design for Pricing and Auctions
Location: (101C)
Maria-Florina Balcan, Tuomas Sandholm, Ellen Vitercik

Mentoring Workshop (continued)
Location: (102A)
organized by Ariel Procaccia, Daniela Saban and Matt Weinberg

3:30 – 4:00 PM
Coffee Break (Foyers)
Friday, June 28, 2019
8:15 – 9:00 AM
Breakfast (Foyers)
8:30 - 11:00 AM
The Third Workshop on Mechanism Design for Social Good (MD4SG)
Location: 232A
organized by Rediet Abebe and Irene Lo
The Workshop on Learning in the Presence of Strategic Behavior
Location: 232B
organized by Omer Ben-Porat, Nika Haghtalab, Yishay Mansour and Tim Roughgarden
The Workshop on Behavioral EC
Location: 232C
organized by Yiling Chen, Dan Goldstein, Shengwu Li, Kevin Leyton-Brown and Gali Noti.
ACM/INFORMS Workshop on Market Design
Location: 228AB
organized by Bob Day, Alex Teytelboym and Martin Bichler.
11:00 – 11:20 AM
Coffee Break (Foyers)
11:20 AM – 12:20 PM
FCRC Keynote Session (Symphony Hall, immediately south of Convention Center)
Erik Lindahl, Stockholm University
12:30 – 2:00 PM
Lunch (301)
2:00 – 6:00 PM
The Third Workshop on Mechanism Design for Social Good (MD4SG) (continued)
Location: 232A
organized by Rediet Abebe and Irene Lo
The Workshop on Learning in the Presence of Strategic Behavior (continued)
Location: 232B
organized by Omer Ben-Porat, Nika Haghtalab, Yishay Mansour and Tim Roughgarden
The Workshop on Behavioral EC (continued)
Location: 232C
organized by Yiling Chen, Dan Goldstein, Shengwu Li, Kevin Leyton-Brown and Gali Noti
ACM/INFORMS Workshop on Market Design (continued)
Location: 228AB
organized by Bob Day, Alex Teytelboym and Martin Bichler
3:30 – 4:00 PM
Coffee Break (Foyers)

WORKSHOPS

Monday, June 24

Friday, June 28

TUTORIALS

Monday, June 24

Morning Session:

Afternoon Session: